Awards

Membership Awards

At the end of every marching band season, the Bulldog Marching Band holds an awards banquet celebrating the year's achievements. Each award is given to a band member who has displayed exemplary service or skill in their respective areas. Here is a list of the awards given each year, along with their description and most recent recipient

Lawrence R. Sutherland "Outstanding Bandsman"

This is the highest award given. It is presented to the member that is a top contributor to our total success and excels in every way.

Lucia Montiano - Piccolo

 

Ritchie Clendenin "Outstanding Bandsman"

Presented to the member who achieves an exceptionally high level of musical leadership.

Angelo Laberinto - Trumpet

 

Gary P. Gilroy “Family Man"

Presented to the member who contributed to the band's "family environment";  a member who adds to the BMB experience with friendship, welcoming everyone with open arms.

Brandon Pollard - Cymbal

 

Outstanding Marcher

Presented to the member who shows an intense level of marching ability and field leadership.

Leah Vicente - Trumpet

 

Nathan Ray Memorial "Rookie of the Year"

Presented to the rookie who shows an unusually high level of performance and leadership qualities.

Travis Morris - Cymbal

 

Unsung Hero

Presented to the member that provides outstanding "behind the scenes" leadership and service.

Jonathan Bravo - Trombone

 

Outstanding Colorguard Member

Presented to the member of the colorguard that has exhibited outstanding performance and leadership qualities.

Coy Zindel - Colorguard

 

Paul Shaghoian "Most Inspirational"

Presented to the member who is the greatest inspiration to the band and others.

Sara Kendrick - Saxophone

 

Leadership Award

Presented to the member who demonstrates strong leadership.

Bree Cottle - Drum Major

 

Outstanding Percussionist

Presented to the member of the battery or pit who has exhibited outstanding performance and leadership qualities.

Kenneth Xiong - Bass Drum

 

Director's Citation

Dr. José Díaz - Past Dean of the College of Arts and Humanities

 

Outstanding Woodwind

Presented to the member of a woodwind section who has exhibited outstanding performance and leadership qualities.

Michael Coppedge - Clarinet

 

Outstanding Brass

Presented to the member of a brass section who has exhibited outstanding performance and leadership qualities.

Angelo Laberinto - Trumpet

 

Distinguished Service

Dr. Joseph I. Castro - President of Fresno State

 

Daren Richardson Memorial "Honorary Bulldog Marching Band Member" Award

Javier Madrigal, Michelle Montelongo, and Jennie Quaintance - Sara Kendrick's Interpreters

The Norm and Patti Moglia Fresno State Bulldog Marching Band Alumni Award

Presented annually at the Homecoming football game to an outstanding Fresno State Bulldog Marching Band alumnus in an effort to recognize their outstanding service to the Fresno State Bulldog Marching Band.  It is named in honor of the first recipients, Norm (tuba, class of 1959) and Patti (twirler, class of 1959) Moglia, who met in the band and later married.  They have been tremendous supporters of the band in every manner possible since their graduation from this fine institution.

2015 - Dale Engstrom

2014 - Vince Keenan

2013 - Annette E. Doucet

2012 - Robert Thiessen

2011 - Anne Hendrickson

2010 - John M. Bliss

2009 - Larry Engstrom

2008 - Gary N. Deeter

2007 - Christopher Williams

2006 - Ryan G. Giannetta

2005 - Norm and Paty Moglia